Gorsedd Awards

Awards of the Gorsedd Council

Two Awards are given by the Gorsedd Council to people who have given outstanding service to Cornwall:

Pewas Map Trevethan Award

The Pewas Map Trevethan Award is presented by the Gorsedd Council to a member of a Cornish Association affiliated to the London Cornish Association ‘For services to Cornwall by someone living outside Cornwall’.

Past recipients of this Award have been:

2016 Dorothy Drew
2015 Dickon Moon
2014 Keith Syed
2013 Elizabeth Broekmann
2012 Flora ‘Tommi’ O’Hagan
2011 Mary Watters
2010 Julie Wheeler
2009 Jean Harry
2009 Chris Dunkerley
2008 Francis Dunstan
2007 Mary Brunst
2006 Graham Pearce
2005 Elizabeth Lane
2004 Gordon Sherry
2003 Tom Luke
2002 Pauline Preece
2001 Ida Hocking
2000 Ena Hocking
1999 Roslyn Paterson
1998 John Tyacke
1997 David Balhatchet
1996 Therese (Terry) Jones
1995 Lillian James
1994 Virginia Graham
1993 Ray Edwards
1992 Benjamin Luxon CBE
1991 Betty Eggleton

The London Cornish Association Shield

The LCA Shield is presented by the Gorsedd Council to someone for ‘Outstanding Services to Cornwall and Cornish People’.

Past recipients of this Award have been:
2016 Lorna Leadbetter
2015 Daphne Stone
2014 Kathleen May Slatter
2013 Tony Wakeham
2012 Gloria Knight
2011 Rev. Dr Malcolm White
2010 Kingsley Rickard
2009 Sir John Trelawny
2008 David Holman
2007 Prof. Alan Livingston
2006 Sir Richard Trant, Past Chairman of Cornwall Heritage Trust
2005 The Rt Revd Bill Ind, Bishop of Truro
2004 Truro Hospital Radio
2003 Richard Keith Syed (Cheltenham)
2002 Bill Bawden

Bards of the Cornish Gorsedd

The following members have been admitted as bards of the Cornish Gorsedd:

2014 Elizabeth Lane Maghteth Bal Du (Maid of Baldu)
2011 David Holman Rifelwas (Rifleman)
2008 Flora O’Hagan Myrgh an vermayl (daughter of the vermillion)
2008 Bishop Bill Ind Gwythor (Builder of Bridges)
1999 Barbara Hosking Myrgh an Ayrdonow (Daughter of the Airwaves)
1997 Philip Cannon Gwryer Kessenyans (Maker of Harmony)
1995 Lord St Levan Arluth Carrek Los (Lord of the Grey Rock)
1994 Claire Bowden-Dan Roswythyer (Networker)
1985 Rev Canon M Bourdeaux Tremenyas Yn Yst (Traveller in the East)
1984 Diana Jenkins Gwaryores Menestrouthy (Player of instrumental Music)
1976 Susan Trenberth Bronwyn (Whitehill)
1976 Wendy Eathorne Eos Whek (Sweet Nightingale)
1967 Norman Bunney Lynhyr (Deep Anchorage)
1960 Wilfred R Cocks Gwas Kernow (Servant of Cornwall)
1957 Ann Trevenen Jenkin Bryallen (Primrose)